The American Orchid Society has a long tradition of honoring individuals and organizations that have contributed to the betterment of orchid culture, understanding, education and the social aspects of the orchid hobby. If you know of an individual or organization that has made siginificant contributions to the orchid world that deserves recognition, send your recommendation to the Executive Committee with a brief explanation why.
executive_committee@aos.org



AOS Medal and Award Recipients

Gold Medal of Achievement

The American Orchid Society’s highest honor for distinguished work in orchid culture, in scientific research on orchids or for outstanding service, has been conferred upon these individuals.

  • Blanche Ames (May 9, 1924)
  • Oakes Ames (May 9, 1924)
  • Guerney J. Wilson (May 9, 1924)
  • Alfred J. Loveless (June 4, 1925)
  • Elinor A. Linder (October 16, 1930)
  • Edwin H. Lincoln (April 29, 1932)
  • Sir Jeremiah Colman (May 5, 1933)
  • Oliver Lines (December 5, 1945)
  • Helen H. Adams (March 11, 1947)
  • Joseph Urmston (March 23, 1949)
  • Dr. Lewis Knudson (December 14, 1949)
  • Dr. Ernest N. Cory (December 14, 1949)
  • L. Sherman Adams (March 12, 1951)
  • Edwin J. Fancourt (December 16, 1953)
  • Herbert C. Shipman (September 14, 1957)
  • Frank J. Lind (April 17, 1958)
  • Prof. Hans Burgeff (May 6, 1960)
  • Rodney Wilcox Jones (May 6, 1960)
  • Dr. R.E. Holttum (September 21, 1963)
  • Dr. Charles Schweinfurth (September 11, 1964)
  • Dr. Harold E. Anthony (April 14, 1966)
  • Lewis C. Vaughn (October 20, 1967)
  • Gordon W. Dillon (April 20, 1968)
  • Dr. Eduardo Quisumbing (August 29, 1969)
  • Dr. O. Wesley Davidson (September 19, 1971)
  • Varina W. Vaughn (October 5, 1973)
  • Edmund A. Staub (April 30, 1977)
  • Gordon W. Dillon (September 23, 1977)
  • Rebecca Tyson Northen (March 24, 1979)
  • Dr. Gustav A. L. Mehlquist (September 28, 1979)
  • Dr. O. Wesley Davidson (September 27, 1980)
  • Merritt W. Huntington (October 14, 1983)
  • Raymond McCullough (October 26, 1985)
  • Dr. David Brown (October 26, 1985)
  • Ernest Hetherington (April 7, 1990)
  • Dr. Carl L. Withner (June 16, 1990)
  • Dr. Haruyuki Kamemoto (September 6, 1990)
  • Mary Noble McQuerry (April 11, 1991)
  • Dr. Donald E. Wimber (October 11, 1991)
  • Herbert Hager (March 13, 1992)
  • Donna Craig (March 13, 1992)
  • Joyce Stewart (May 1, 1993)
  • Marion R. Sheehan (April 29, 1995)
  • Dr. Thomas J. Sheehan (April 29, 1995)
  • Charles Marden Fitch (September 30, 1995)
  • Dr. Carlyle A. Luer (April 13, 1996)
  • Harold Phillips Jesup (November 16, 1996)
  • Ann Lauer Jesup (November 16, 1996)
  • Robert M. Scully Sr. (April 13, 1997, posthumously)
  • Donald Herman (October 24, 1998)
  • Dr. Yoneo Sagawa (May 1, 1999)
  • Merritt W. Huntington (March 3, 2001)
  • Lee S. Cooke (March 3, 2001)
  • Dr. Robert Dressler (November 2, 2001)
  • Peter R. Furniss (April 13, 2002)
  • Leo Holguin (June 12, 2002)
  • Richard Clark (July 13, 2002)
  • Milton Carpenter (April 24, 2004)
  • Dr. Kiat Tan (January 14, 2005)
  • Dr. Phillip Cribb (March 10, 2005)
  • Roger Brown (April 7, 2006)
  • Albert Cameron Burrage (May 16, 2007, posthumously)
  • George W. Butterworth Sr. (May 16, 2007, posthumously)
  • John E. Lager (May 16, 2007, posthumously)
  • Ben Kodoma (July 24, 2007)
  • Mrs. William K. du Pont (September 28, 2007, posthumously)
  • Ned Nash (August 4, 2007)
  • Tom Sheehan (October 23, 2009)
  • Howard Bronstein (November 16, 2012)
  • Harold Koopowitz (November 15, 2013)


Silver Medal of Achievement

Since April 1972, the Silver Medal has been awarded to an individual in recognition of distinguished single-project contributions for outstanding service to the AOS or the orchid community. Prior to that time, the Society’s Silver Medals were utilized as plant, art or exhibition awards.

  • Rapee Sagarik (January 25, 1978)
  • Dr. Pierre Joubert (October 24, 1981)
  • W. W. Goodale Moir (August 18, 1982)
  • Beauford B. Fisher (October 14, 1983)
  • Katherine McNulty (March 16, 1984)
  • Gary Kraus, MD (March 16, 1984)
  • Robert M. Scully Jr. (March 16, 1984)
  • G.C.K. and Eleanor Dunsterville (February 12, 1987)
  • Dr. Leslie A. Garay (February 12, 1987)
  • Masatoshi Miyamoto (August 26, 1988)
  • Oscar M. Kirsch (August 26, 1988)
  • Dr. James R. Fisher (March 4, 1989)
  • Dr. David Bishop (March 21, 1989)
  • Benjamin Kodama (September 8, 1990)
  • J. Milton Warne (September 8, 1990)
  • Roy T. Fukumura (September 8, 1990)
  • Terry Williams (April 13, 1996)
  • Howard Bronstein (May 9, 1998)
  • judywhite (October 24, 1998)
  • Carol Holdren (April 28, 2001)
  • Greg Allikas (October 19, 2002)
  • Keith Andrew (March 14, 2003)
  • Frank Slaughter Jr., PhD (October 25, 2003)
  • William Ames Rhodehamel (October 9, 2004)
  • William H. Riley, PhD (October 21, 2007)
  • Kenneth P. Jacobsen, PhD (March 2008)
  • Taylor Slaughter (March 22, 2013)
  • Frank Slaughter (March 22, 2013)
  • Aileen Garrison (November 16, 2013)
  • Jose Izquierdo-Rivera (November 16, 2013)
  • Patricia J. Harding (May 2, 2014)


Achievement Award

Awarded to an individual or organization in recognition of contributions in any facet of orchidology, including philanthropy and public relations (promotion of orchids or the AOS).

  • Vaughn-Jordan Foundation (October 1994)
  • Stewart Orchids (April 1995)
  • Mickey A. Nax (April 1995)
  • Marie and Jim Riopelle (April 1995)
  • Sherlie Gade (September 1995)
  • Makoto Hanajima (April 1996)
  • Alan Moon (November 1996)
  • William E. Merritt (November 1996)
  • Dr. Benjamin C. Berliner (March 1999)
  • Lena Parker (October 1999)
  • Dorothy Fant (November 2, 2001)
  • Jean Inouye (March 22, 2003)
  • Lloyd Burns (October 25, 2003)
  • Lloyd DeGarmo (March 19, 2005)
  • Lois M. Holmes (April 23, 2005)
  • John Miller (August 16, 2005)
  • Fred Hillerman (September 8, 2005)


Certificate of Meritorious Achievement in Orchid Education

The Certificate of Meritorious Achievement in Orchid Education is presented to an individual or individuals for long-standing endeavors in the field of orchid education.

  • Dr. Thomas and Mrs. Marion Sheehan (October 13, 1991)
  • Rebecca Tyson Northen (April 29, 1999)


Ambassador Award

The Ambassador Award is granted in recognition of a lifetime of exceptional volunteer service to the nonprofit organization as an ambassador for the Society, carrying out the goals and aims of the AOS to the orchid world.

  • Donna Craig (November 3, 2001)
  • Gail Furniss (October 9, 2004)
  • Peter R. Furniss (October 9, 2004)
  • Milton Carpenter (April 8, 2006)
  • Greg Allikas (October 18, 2008)
  • Kathy Figiel (October 18, 2008)


President's Award

The President's Award is granted to someone whom the president of the AOS feels has made an outstanding contribution to the Society.

  • Greg Filter (November 16, 2013)
  • Gail Furniss (May 2, 2014)
  • Ron McHatton (May 2, 2014)


AOS Fellow

Fellows of the AOS may be elected by trustees in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the scientific, horticultural or educational advancement of the Orchidaceae.

  • Dr. Alec M. Pridgeon (October 1991)
  • Dr. Gustav A. L. Mehlquist (October 1992)
  • Dr. Robert L. Dressler (October 1992)
  • Dr. Yoneo Sagawa (October 1994)
  • Dr. Gustavo A. Romero (November 1996)
  • Dr. Calaway H. Dodson (October 1997)
  • Professor Nean Lee (March 2007)
  • Dr. Wen-Huei Chen (March 2007)
  • Leonid Averyanov (November 2013)
  • Leon Glicenstein (November 2013)


AOS Award for Excellence in Hybridizing

This award honors an individual’s lifelong commitment to hybridizing.

  • Ching-Hsien Jian (March 2007)
  • Yung-Yu Lin (March 2007)
  • William W. Wilson, MD (May 2007)
  • Norito Hasegawa, MD (March 2008)
  • Amado Vazquez (March 2008)
  • Patricia L. Rowland (October 2009)
  • Loren Batchman (Spring 2010)
  • Koichi Ejiri (February 2011)
  • Milton Carpenter (November 2013)
  • Gene Crocker (November 2013)
  • HP Norton (May 2014)


Distinguished Affiliated Societies Service Award

The DASSA award recognizes long-term service to the AOS and to the members of the affiliated societies.

  • Atlanta Orchid Society (October 2001)
  • Florida West Coast Orchid Society (October 2001)
  • Fort Lauderdale Orchid Society (October 2001)
  • South Florida Orchid Society (October 2001)
  • Houston Orchid Society (April 2002)
  • Oregon Orchid Society (October 2002)
  • Denver Orchid Society (October 2004)
  • West Shore Orchid Society (October 2005)
  • Boca Raton Orchid Society (October 2005)
  • Shreveport Orchid Society (October 2007)
  • Tampa Orchid Club (January 2008)
  • Orchid Society of Western Pennsylvania (November 2013)